Senate Representation

Elected-at-Large Faculty Representatives (18)

Name & Department Term End
Peter Avery, Department of Languages, Literatures and Linguistics June 30, 2017
Bernard Lightman, Department of Humanities June 30, 2017
Kean Birch, Department of Social Science June 30, 2018
Ricardo Grinspun, Department of Economics  June 30, 2018
Merle Jacobs, Department of Equity Studies June 30, 2018
Leslie Sanders, Department of Humanities June 30, 2018
David Leyton-Brown, Department of Political Science June 30, 2018
Idil Boran, Department of Philosophy June 30, 2019
George Georgopoulos,  Department of Economics June 30, 2019
Carl Ehrlich, Department of Humanities June 30, 2019
Christopher Innes, Department of English June 30, 2019
Robert Kenedy, Department of Sociology June 30, 2019
Merouan Mekouar, Department of Social Science June 30, 2019
Antonio Ricci, Department of Languages, Literatures and Linguistics June 30, 2019
Kelly Thomson, School of Administrative Studies June 30, 2019
Gail Vanstone, Department of Humanities June 30, 2019
Julie Dowsett - Contract Faculty Member  June 30, 2017
Andrea Medovarski - Contract Faculty Member  June 30, 2017

Student Representatives (6)

Name                                                                                                                      Term End
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA

Faculty Designated Members (23) - School and Department Chairs/Directors (21), Chair of Faculty Council (1), & Dean (1)

Brenda Spotton Visano, Chair of Faculty Council
Ananya Mukherjee-Reed, Dean
Adriano Solis, School of Administrative Studies
 Albert Schrauwers, Department of Anthropology 
David Skinner, Department of Communication Studies
Ida Ferrara, Department of Economics
Heather Campbell, Department of English
Minoo Derayeh, Department of Equity Studies
Dominique Sceffel-Dunand, Department of French Studies
Joseph Mensah, Department of Geography 
Jonathan Edmondson, Department of History 
Andrea Davis, Department of Humanities 
David Doorey, School of Human Resource Management 
TBA, School of Information Technology 
Roberta Iannacito-Provenzano, Department of Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics 
Muhammad Ali Khalidi, Department of Philosophy 
David Mutimer, Department of Political Science
Alena Kimakova, School of Public Policy and Administration 
Amanda Glasbeek, Department of Social Science
Andrea Daley, School of Social Work 
Philip Walsh, Department of Sociology 
Ronald Sheese, Department of Writing 
Jacinthe Michaud, School of Gender, Sexuality, and Women's Studies

Faculty Based Representatives on Senate Committees

Name & Department Term End
APPRC: Kean Birch, Department of Social Science  June 30, 2018
Executive: Carl Ehrlich, Department of Humanities June 30, 2019
Honorary Degrees: Caroline Hossein, Department of Social Science June 30, 2018